Books read 2015
- Falling out of time by David Grossman Israeli
- Gliding flight by Anne – Gine Goemans Netherlands
- The winter war by Philip Teir Finland
- In america travels with John Steinbeck by Geert Mak Holland
- Melnitz by Charles Lewinsky German
- The scatter here is too great by Bilal Tanweer
- Inspector Imanishi Selcho Matsumoto Japan
- Signs preceding the end of the world by Yuri Herrera Mexico
- By night in Chile by Roberto Bolano Chile
- closely observed trains by Bohumil Hrabal Hungary
- The red notebook by Antoine Laurain France
- Tyrant Banderas by Ramon del Valle inclan
- subtly worded by Teffi Russia
- Three arch bridge by Ismail Kadare Albania
- The vegetarian by Han Kang
- Heloise is bald by Emilie de turckmein France
- White hunger by Aki Ollikainen Finland
- Feast of innocents by Evelio Rosero Columbia
- Soldiers of Salamis by Javier Cercas Spain
- A storm blew in from paradise by Johannnes anyuru Sweden
- Death in the Museum of modern art by Alma Lazarevska Bosnia
- These are the names by Tommy wieringa Holland
- 10:04 by Ben Lerner US
- voice over by Celine Curice France
- The bridge over the drina by Ivo Andric
- Limonov by Emmanuel Carrere France
- compulsory happiness by Norman Manea Romania
- Bloodlines by Marcello Fois Italy
- Giraffe neck by Judith Schalansky German
- In the beginning was the sea by Tomas Gonzalez Columbia
- A gothic soul by Jiri Karasek Ze Lvovic Czech
- Tigermilk by Stefanie de velasco Germany
- The end of days by Jenny Erpenbeck Germany
- The investigation by Jung Myong Lee South Korea
- In the beginging was the sea by Tomas Gonzalez Columbia
- Wilful disregard by Lena Andersson Sweden
- Exiles by Ciler Ilhan Turkey
- Ebola 1976 by Amir Tag Elsir
- This house is not for sale by E C Osunda Nigeria
- Out in the open by Jesus Carrasco Spain
- My documents by Alejandro Zambra Chile
- The salmon who dared to leap by Ahn Do-Hyun Korea
- Farewell cowboy by Olja Savicevic Croatia
- Himmlers cook by Franz -Oliver Giesbert
- A perfect crime by A Yi
- when the doves disappeared by Sofi Oksannen finland
- fall of man in wimslow by David Lagercrantz Sweden
- Seiobo there below by Laszlo Krasznahorkai Hungary
- The Ogre by Michel Tournier France
- What became of the white savage by Francois Garde France
- innocence or murder on a steep street by Heda Margolius Kovaly Czech
- unknown soldier by Vianno Linna Finland
- The lights of Pointe-Noire by Alain Mabanckou
- Do you hear them by Nathalie Surraute
- Leica Format by Dasa Drndic
- Now and the hour of our death by Susana Moreira Marques
- Ventoux by Bert wagendorp Holland
- Marks of identity by Juan Goyrisolo Spain
- Good offices by Evelio Rosero
- Uppsala woods by Alvaro Colomer Spain
- Exchange of princess by Chantal thomas France
- The story of my teeth by valeria Luiselli Mexico
- The red Collar by Jean-Christophe Rufin France
- Hypothermia by Alvaro Enrique Mexico
- The adventures of the busts of Eva Peron Argentina
- Polaroid by Suso de Toro Spain
- Autofiction by Edouard Leve France
- Coup de grace by Margueritte Yourcenar France
- Soundcheck by Miguel-Anxo Murado Spain
- Natrual histories by Guafalupe Nettel Mexico
- The all saints day lovers by Juan Gabriel Vasquez
- Street of thieves by Mathias Enard France
- Til kingdom comes by Andrej Nikoladis
- Bar Balto by Faiza Guene France
- The hen who dreamed she could fly by Sun-mi Hwang
- The passion according to GH by Clarice Lispector Brazil
- Pedigree by patrick Modiano France
- so you don’t get lost in the neighbourhood by patrick Modiano
- Thank you for not reading by Dubravka Ugresic
- The defenceless by Kati Hiekkapelto Finland
- Pincher Martin by William Golding
- A scream in soho by John G Brandon
- Post exoticism in 10 lessons .Lesson 11 by Anoine Volodine
- The Illogic of Kassel by Enrique Vila Matas
- Voices from Chernobyl by Svetlana Alexivich
- Lemona’s tale by ken Saro Wiva
- The one before by Juan Jose Saer
- Project for a revolution in New York by Alaim Robbe-Grillet
- The physics of sorrow by Georgi Gospodinov
- Another man’s city by Ch’oe in-Ho
- The woman who fed the dogs by Kristien Hemmerechts
- The confines of the shadow by Alessandro Spina
- Hurma by Ali Al-Muqri
- The Prodigy by Herman Hesse
- A grain of wheat by Ngugi wa Thiong’o
- She is not me by Golnaz Hashemzadeh
- The incorrigible Optimist club by Jean -Micel Guenassia
- The flounder by Gunter Grass
- All days are night by Peter Stamm
- Gone to ground by Marie Jalowicz Simon
- Slow Homecoming by Peter Handke
- woman of the dead by Bernhard Aichner
- The egghead republic by Arno Schmidt
- Memory at bay by Evelyne Trouillot
- A place in the country by W G Sebald
- Yugoslavia , My fatherland by Goran Vojnovic
- Nicotine by Gregor Hens
- Nocilla Dream by agustin Fernandez mallo
- Alive, Alive Oh by Diana Athill
- The summer of Kim Novak by Hakan nesser
- Tesla a portrait with masks by Vladimir Pistalo
- A minutes silence by Siegfried Lens
- Irish journal by Heinrich Boll
- The rings of Saturn by W G Sebald
- What remains by Christa Wolf
- Tram 83 by Fiston Mwanza Mujilla
- The nearest thing to life by James Wood
- The black notebook by Patrick Modiano
- A strangeness in my mind by Orhan Pamuk
- Death by water by kenzaburo Oe
- The other woman by Therese Bohman
- Decompression by Juli zeh
- All for nothing by Walter Kempowski
- The dictators last night by Yasmina khadra
- Numero zero by Umberto Eco
John Allen
Feb 19, 2015 @ 17:24:51
Winstonsdad dad is impressed
winstonsdad
Feb 19, 2015 @ 17:30:40
Thanks Dad
Bill Dennehy
Dec 29, 2015 @ 17:07:41
Jeez, I just spent six months reading Ulysses (Joyce’s not the other one) and I feel totally inadequate…..